International Institute of Medicine and Science, Inc. 
Dedicated to the Preservation and Betterment of  Human Lives Through Advanced Medical Sciences Research, Education, and Service to the Communities we Serve and Humanity 
A Member of the World Association of Non-Governmental Organizations (WANGO)              
Your Subtitle text
Privacy Policy

        International Institute of Medicine and Science, Inc. (FIIMAS), the originator and operator of this Website, takes very seriously the issue of safeguarding online privacy. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand our online data collection and use practices with respect to personal information, and how they pertain to your use of the FIIMAS Website.

Introduction 

        When you visit
www.fiimas.org (the "Site"), you can access all public areas of the Site without submitting personally identifiable information to FIIMAS. FIIMAS, however, is interested in your feedback regarding the Site, and you are encouraged to provide comments. Additionally, you may make voluntary contributions to support the work of FIIMAS and may purchase an array of educational and novelty items in our store. In connection with these activities, and others that may be offered in the future, FIIMAS collects, uses, and discloses personal information as described below.

Collection and Use of Personal Information 

        FIIMAS collects personal information from you on its Comment Form when you choose to submit a comment to FIIMAS. You may disclose, among other data, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and your comment about the Site. If you wish to make a charitable contribution to FIIMAS or to purchase goods in the FIIMAS online store, FIIMAS may collect, among other data, your name, address, e-mail address, and credit card information. FIIMAS uses personal information collected to provide you with information, goods, or services that you have requested, to accept and process your charitable contribution, or to assist FIIMAS in its activities.

        When you make a charitable contribution, FIIMAS may also use your name and address to send postal or electronic newsletters, mail, updates, offers or other communications that FIIMAS thinks will be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these materials, you may choose to opt-out at the time you make your contribution, or at any time thereafter by sending an e-mail to admin@fiimas.org or by contacting FIIMAS at the address at the end of this policy.

        FIIMAS may also use information collected on the Site in aggregate form to improve the content and functioning of the Site or to assist FIIMAS in its activities.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

         FIIMAS does not sell personal information that it holds to unaffiliated third parties. Comments you make on the comment form or elsewhere on the Site will not be disclosed to third parties or the public without your prior consent. In general, FIIMAS does not disclose personal information received from you to unaffiliated third parties, and FIIMAS does not disclose your personal information to its sister organizations.

        As an exception to this general policy, FIIMAS may disclose your personal information to third party vendors and suppliers of FIIMAS in order to process contributions and product purchases. By making a contribution to FIIMAS or ordering goods from FIIMAS, you consent to these disclosures. FIIMAS encourages its vendors and suppliers to abide by this Privacy Policy, but third party compliance with this Privacy Policy is not guaranteed. In connection with the operation of the Site, FIIMAS cannot and does not assume any responsibility or liability for any information you submit to FIIMAS or your or third parties' use or misuse of information transmitted or received in connection with use of the Site.

        FIIMAS may also disclose your personal information when required by law to do so, to protect the safety or property interests of FIIMAS, or to protect the safety of the public.

        FIIMAS may disclose to third parties aggregated information in a form that does not identify you personally.

Use of Cookies 

        Cookies are information files that your Web browser places on your computer when you visit a Website. FIIMAS does not set permanent cookies on your computer.

        Log data collected on Web servers, within the control of both FIIMAS and FIIMAS's third-party Web-hosting service, supplies FIIMAS with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our site. FIIMAS uses this information only for improving the Site. FIIMAS does not link the log data collected to the personal information that you submit online when using the Site.

Protection of Personal Information 

        Information that FIIMAS collects from you is stored on servers kept in secure locations under the custody and control of FIIMAS or its third party hosting services. FIIMAS may use technologies and processes such as encryption, access control procedures, and network firewalls to protect such servers. FIIMAS makes commercially reasonable efforts to protect personal information and to limit its use and disclosure of such information as described herein, but cannot guarantee that such efforts will be successful. When you place an order online, your personal information and credit card information are encrypted using SSL encryption technology before being sent over the Internet.

        Authorized FIIMAS employees and employees of third party hosting services are permitted to access your personal information. All FIIMAS employees must abide by this Privacy Policy, and those who violate this Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary action.

        The Site may contain hyperlinks to Websites of affiliates, advertisers, or others. Such sites are operated by third parties and are not under the control of FIIMAS. Personal information that you provide to third-party sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and FIIMAS does not have any control over third-party sites' collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

Practices with Respect to Children's Personal Information 

        FIIMAS is committed to safeguarding personal information of children. In general, FIIMAS complies with the principles that underlie the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and thus FIIMAS does not collect personal information from children whom FIIMAS knows to be under 13 years of age. Persons who play games that may be (or may become) available on the FIIMAS Site may voluntarily disclose their first name and demographic information, such as their age, grade, city, state and school, but this information does not seek to identify particular individuals and is not necessary for participation in the game.

        Like personal information collected in other parts of the Site, as discussed above, FIIMAS does not sell personal information it collects in connection with games to third parties, nor does FIIMAS disclose such information to third parties without prior consent or as described above. However, games offered on the FIIMAS Website may contain links to third-party sites. Personal information provided by children to third-party sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and FIIMAS does not have any control over third-party sites' collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

Accuracy of Personal Information 

        If FIIMAS holds personal information about you, you may contact FIIMAS using the information at the end of this policy to update or correct your personal information.

Consent to Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information 

        By using the FIIMAS Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy and to the other statements made in this Privacy Policy. FIIMAS will post changes to its data collection, use, and disclosure practices on this page, and you should check back here for those changes.

Contact Information 

        You may send questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the collection or use of personal information by writing a letter to:

International Institute of medicine and Science, Inc. 
        P.O. Box 2441, 
        Rancho Mirage, California 92270-4501
 
You may also send an e-mail to
admin@fiimas.org.

Website Builder